fbpx
This job board retrieves part of its jobs from: Remote Jobs | Louisiana Jobs | Florida Jobs

  Jobs in Canada  

Bringing the best, highest paying job offers near you

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

We at Canada Job Hirings (accessible from https://canadajobhirings.com), one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by Canada Job Hirings and how we use it.

This notice is meant to address our obligations under Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”).

If you have additional questions or require more information about our Privacy Policy, do not hesitate to contact us through admin@canadajobhirings.com.

This Privacy Policy applies only to our online activities and is valid for visitors to our website with regards to the information that they shared and/or collected in Canada Job Hirings. This policy is not applicable to any information collected offline or via channels other than this website.

By using our website, you hereby consent to our Privacy Policy and agree to its terms.

We may hold any information you provide to us for the following reasons:

  • helps job search and recruitment process by connecting more job seekers with more job listings and employers;
  • improves our services to you; and
  • facilitates better security for users.
  • provide, operate, and maintain our website
  • improve, personalize, and expand our website
  • understand and analyze how you use our website
  • develop new products, services, features, and functionality
  • communicate with you, either directly or through one of our partners, including for customer service, to provide you with updates and other information relating to the website, and for marketing and promotional purposes

Data Sharing Means More Employers, More Job Listings and More Job Seekers

Data sharing between our Sites allows job seekers to access an even broader database of job listings and employers, and for employers to access more job seekers. For example, in certain instances this allows one Site to recommend jobs or employers on another affiliated Site, as well as to facilitate applications or display job listings from one Site to another.

Where such functionality is supported, one Site may also be able to recommend a particular job seeker (and that job seeker’s resume or resume extract) to an employer hosted by another Site. Equally, the Sites share employer data (such as account information and behavioral data) to provide a better experience to those employers and job seekers.

Data Sharing Improves Our Services to You

Data sharing provides job seekers on our Sites with more personalized and improved content, performance, features and services. 

For example, the Sites may use and share your previous search and browsing history (e.g. the jobs you click on) or profile information to determine relevant search results, job alerts, display and moderate career insights, such as company reviews, job listing salary data, interview tips and more. Such sharing is also performed to facilitate improved data analysis, testing, research, and service improvement on the Sites.

Data Sharing Facilitates Better Security for Users

Such data sharing allows our Sites to better protect their users. In particular it allows the Sites to improve user security and internal operations, to troubleshoot, and detect and prevent fraud and spam.

Personal Data from third-party websites

Canada Job Hirings may also be provided with information when you sign up or apply for jobs with third-party websites. This information may relate to activity measurement (for example through the use of a tracking pixel) or where the third-party has obtained your consent to send you job email alerts and contracts Canada Job Hirings to do this on their behalf. Your relationship with any third-party website is governed purely by your agreement with them.

Legitimate Interest

Canada Job Hirings will process your Personal Data where there is a legitimate interest. This may include, for example, emailing you about changes to our products or Terms & Conditions.

International transfer of Personal Data

Some Personal Data we hold is transferred internationally to third parties to jurisdictions including the United Kingdom and the United States. In this situation we ensure that the processing of the data is safeguarded either through the inclusion of standard data protection clauses in our contract with the third parties, or through certification of the third party under an approved certification scheme as provided for in the GDPR, for example the EU-US Privacy Shield.

Storage of your Personal Data

If you do not use Canada Job Hirings or interact with our services for a significant period of time, we will delete some or all of your Personal Data from our site. Our criteria for deletion is determined according to the frequency of interactions observed and the nature of the Personal Data.

How we safeguard your data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Log Files

Canada Job Hirings follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which is saved on your computer by a website. Cookies are typically used on your subsequent visits to a website and they enable it to remember information about your preferences. Generally, cookies do not contain personally identifiable information. Included within the definition of cookies are Locally Stored Objects (“Flash Cookies”), and HTML5 Local Storage. More information about cookies, including how to delete and control them, can be found here:www.aboutcookies.org. Canada Job Hirings uses the following types of cookie:

Cookies set by us: we use these to improve your user experience, for example by saving your recent searches so you can access them again easily or by saving your password to automatically log you into your Canada Job Hirings account

Cookies set by third parties: these primarily enable us to track the performance of our website which helps us improve the service we provide (for example through Google Analytics which collects anonymous statistical data about pages visited).

Cookies set by intermediaries: we may share pseudonymised information about you with intermediaries such as Google Ads, Criteo, Facebook, and Outbrain. This data does not contain any directly identifying information such as name or email address and is for re-marketing purposes only. This allows third parties to show you personalised advertising.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you decline cookies, you may lose functionality or features of the Canada Job Hirings website.

Google DoubleClick DART Cookie

Google is one of a third-party vendor on our site. It also uses cookies, known as DART cookies, to serve ads to our site visitors based upon their visit to www.website.com and other sites on the internet. However, visitors may choose to decline the use of DART cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network Privacy Policy at the following URL – https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertisers

If you apply for a job directly through Canada Job Hirings then we may send your Personal Data to the Advertiser (for example an end employer or a Post an Ad Advertiser). Advertisers agree to comply with our Terms & Conditions and all of their responsibilities under applicable data protection laws.

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Our advertising partners are listed below. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data. For easier access, we hyperlinked to their Privacy Policies below.

Google https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies

You may consult this list to find the Privacy Policy for each of the advertising partners of canada job hirings.

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on canada job hirings, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that Canada Job Hirings has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers.

Users may opt out of personalized advertising by visiting Ads Settings. (Alternatively, you can direct users to opt out of a third-party vendor’s use of cookies for personalized advertising by visiting www.aboutads.info.)

Third Party Privacy Policies

Canada Job Hirings’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Canada Job Hirings does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy notice only applies to this website so when you link to another website then their privacy notice will apply.

Changes to our privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy notice was last updated on 30th October 2020.